Benefits:

  • Helps soothe eczema, psoriasis and other skin drying conditions
  • Aids with acne, fine lines and wrinkles
  • Antibacterial & antioxidant effects

 

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

 

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

 

Processing Type: Unrefined

 

Obtained From: Seeds

 

Origin: Israel

 

Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.

 

Aromatic Description: Organic Jojoba Golden Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

 

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

 

Absorption: Organic Jojoba Golden Oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Manufacturer and resellers take no responsibilty for the misuse of this product.

Golden Jojoba Oil

$9.99Price
  • Organic Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It is said to closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This gives a healthy looking complexion to your skin. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

    Organic Jojoba Golden Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odor, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends.